Contact

Privacy Policy & GDPR Statement

This Website is owned by Impact Marketing Network Ltd (hereafter “Company”), a company registered in England and Wales.

We take user privacy seriously and take reasonable efforts to protect it. We have created this Privacy Policy (hereafter “Policy”) in order to share with you our information collection and use practices. AS MORE CLEARLY DEFINED HEREIN, WE WILL NEVER KNOWINGLY SELL OR ASSIGN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHOUT YOUR KNOWLEDGE AND/OR APPROVAL. Please read this Policy carefully before sharing any personally identifiable information described below.

By using, registering or placing an order on this website at http://impact-property.com, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. Since this is a growing web site and because Internet technologies are constantly evolving, this Policy is subject to change at any time and any changes will be posted on this page.

This Policy works hand-in-hand with the Terms and Conditions of Use, found elsewhere on the web site.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Our Registration Number is: ZB328160. For more information, visit the ICO website. For the purposes of the Data protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Impact Marketing Network Ltd of Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, (contact@impact-property.com).


WHAT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

When you visit, register or order products or services on http://impact-property.com, you may be asked to, or of your own volition, provide information from which you can be identified, including your name, email address, home or Company address etc as well as text you may upload and other technical data such as the IP address of the machine you use. The Company will not collect such information from users while they use the web site unless they voluntarily provide it to us and authorise us to collect such information. Users may provide other information about themselves from which they can be identified.

The Company may use or disclose all such information in order to:

  • fulfill a sale of a product or service including sharing such information with its partners and suppliers.
  • carry out the service as requested by you
  • support marketing activities
  • to enable site visitors to participate in interactive features of your service when they choose to do so
  • to respond to other inquiries or requests by you
  • to provide information about specials, sales or new products or services that you will introduce in the future.
  • obtain analyzed information
  • and will retain such information for up to: 6 years.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information in the establishment or exercise of legal rights or defenses against legal claims, to comply with applicable laws or regulations, to comply with a valid legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order, or to investigate suspected fraud or a violation of our Terms and Conditions of Use. We will never sell user information to any 3rd-party not affiliated with the Company, without your specific and unambiguous consent, except in connection with the sale or merger of the Company or the division responsible for such services provided.

User may ‘opt-out’ by contacting customer service at contact@impact-property.com.

The Company may, from time to time, send or post surveys or requests for your feedback in order to help us make our web site and services better. Any responses we receive from users will be used only to evaluate our web site and services and no personally identifiable information from respondents will be shared with any non-employees of Company, except that information provided in the Feedback/Comments areas.

If you are chosen for a promotion or as a winner in a contest, you give the Company permission to use your name, image and other information about you, for marketing purposes.

To maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training, we may record and monitor incoming calls.


WHAT NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

The Company collects and tracks certain non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, IP numbers and browser type, access times, domain names, usage habits and other information which does not specifically identify any individual.


DOES IMPACT PROPERTY HAVE A NEWSLETTER?

The Company regularly sends out a Newsletter via email (hereinafter "Newsletter") to all Users (unless they have ‘opted-out’). In these Newsletters, we may inform you about new features from Impact Marketing Network Ltd and about the upcoming week’s events or special promotions.

User may choose to unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time by sending an email to Customer Service at contact@impact-property.com.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfill and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow other companies in our group to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know at contact@impact-property.com.

You agree that we may disclose your identity and contact details to (1) any third party who claims to us that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or their rights of privacy, and (2) to other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Finally, if our Company enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another Company entity, your information may be disclosed to our new Company partners or owners.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.


DOES THE COMPANY USE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that a website can write to your computer. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to identify you and allow you to log in once to our web site and search or post without having to log in again and again. Cookies are also used by our affiliates or links to identify you as a User of http://impact-property.com.

The following is a summary of the types of cookies that are being used on this site, along with information on how you can block them.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Company does not use Cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, telephone numbers, or other information you provide.

This Privacy Policy only covers the use of Cookies by Impact Marketing Network Ltd. It does not cover the use of Cookies by any other 3rd-party or advertisers.


IS MY INFORMATION PRIVATE WITH COMPANY MERCHANTS AND ADVERTISERS?

The Company website may contain links to various 3rd-party websites and the external websites of our advertisers and/or 3rd-party partners. Each of these websites may have a privacy policy that differs from that of the Company. This Policy does not cover the privacy policies of other websites. We urge you to check the privacy policies of each website that you may visit or interact with.

The only Voluntary Information that may be shared between Company and one of our partner web sites is that which pertains to information used in the furtherance of tracking an order and providing you with correct information regarding same.

Order information, including order numbers and amounts, may be available to the Company, affiliate merchants, and 3rd-party affiliate program management companies for accurate tracking purposes. The Company will not release this information to other parties unless you request it.

The Company provides banner and other advertising on its website, from Google and other third parties, that may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons to collect information in the course of advertisements being served. If you are concerned about your privacy regarding these advertisements, please refer to Google’s (or other third party) privacy policies.


WHAT ABOUT DATA SECURITY?

We employ security measures to protect, so far as reasonably possible, your information from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

The Company requires that our advertisers and partners ensure the security of the data that users provide to them, however, in the event of a breach of their security measures, you agree that the Company will not be liable for any losses or damages.

The Company limits access to personal information about users to employees, for whom we reasonably believe it is necessary, in order to provide products or services.


MAY I SEE THE INFORMATION THE COMPANY COLLECTS ABOUT ME?

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at contact@impact-property.com. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £25 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you, but we may at our discretion waive this charge.


CAN I OPT-OUT?

The Company gives users the option to remove personally identifiable information from our list of active users.

You may also choose to opt-out of certain communications from the Company, such as our Newsletter.

If you want to unsubscribe or opt-out of communications from us, send an email to Customer Service at contact@impact-property.com. We will respond within 48 hours.

The Company is not responsible for removing personally identifiable information from the lists of any 3rd-party partner or advertiser who has previously been provided with your information in accordance with this Policy.


WHERE IS THE WEB SITE LOCATED?

The Company’s website is maintained in the United Kingdom. If you are located outside of the UK, by using the website, you authorize the import of your information and its use, as specified in this Policy.


WHAT IS THE MINIMUM AGE TO USE THIS WEBSITE?

Use of http://impact-property.com and products/services are intended for persons who are eighteen (18) years or older, or company representatives who are authorized to enter into binding agreements for the company.

By using our website, you confirm that you are at least 18 years of age and acknowledge that the Company will have the right to terminate, without notice, any accounts that are believed to be used by minors.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time as our information practices are modified or changed. If we make any material changes to this policy that affect your personal information, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this policy, is to discontinue the use of and access to the Site.


CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, or you wish to contact us by postal mail, our contact information is as follows:


Impact Marketing Network Ltd

Kemp House,
152-160 City Road,
London
EC1V 2NX

contact@impact-property.com


This privacy policy was last updated on February 22nd, 2021.